Privacy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is relevant to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) is strongly influenced by EU law and companies outside the European Union or EEA have to comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances.

The responsible party according to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Wobatech AG
Sihleggstrasse 23
P.O. Box 672
8832 Wollerau
info@wobatech.com

Contact:
P   +41 43 888 25 00
E   info@wobatech.com
W  www.wobatech.com

 

Personal data

Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. If personal data is collected, this is done on a voluntary basis. This happens, for example, when you contact us by e-mail. In this case, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name, if applicable, and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to be able to answer your inquiry. The data collected in this context will be deleted after the storage is no longer necessary or the processing will be restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.

The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of contacting us is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily given consent.

If we make use of commissioned service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. In doing so, we will also state the defined criteria for the storage period.

 

Rights of the data subjects

You have the following rights at any time with regard to the personal data concerning you:

– Right to information, Art. 15 GDPR
– Right to correction or deletion, Art. 16,17 GDPR
– Right to restriction of processing, Art.18 GDPR
– Right to data portability. Art. 20 GDPR
– Right to object to processing, Art. 21 GDPR

 

Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this consent at any time. Such revocation will affect the permissibility of processing your personal data for the future. You may object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us about your objection at info@wobatech.com.

If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you may object to the processing. We ask you to state the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the merits of the case and either stop processing the data or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue processing. You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

 

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When you call up the website, if you do not fill out a contact form or provide other information, only such personal data is stored that your browser transmits to our server. In this case, only the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security is collected:

– IP address
– date and time of the request
– time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– content of the request (specific page)
– access status/HTTP status code
– amount of data transferred in each case
– website from which the request comes
– browser
– operating system and its interface
– language and version of the browser software

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1f GDPR, the legitimate interest.

 

Server log files

The website operator or page provider collects data about access to the page and stores them as server log files. The following data is logged in this way:

– visited website
– time at the time of access
– amount of data sent in bytes
– source/reference from which you came to the page
– browser used
– operating system used
– IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

The collected data is only used for statistical analysis to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

According to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, the legal basis is the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Use of cookies

In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They are used to make the website as a whole more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you close the browser and store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Flash cookies / HTML5 storage objects

Flash cookies are not collected by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your terminal device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser you are using and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. Better Privacy for Mozilla Firefox or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.

 

SSL / TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of content, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from http:// to https:// and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Facebook plug-in

A Facebook plug-in is integrated on our website. We use the so-called Shariff plug-in for this purpose. This allows social media presences to be integrated in such a way that the user’s IP address is not directly stored and sent to the respective social media platform, but only the server address is transmitted to Facebook. This integration ensures that when a page with a plug-in is called up, there is no connection with the servers of the plug-in provider.

According to Facebook, the IP address is anonymized in Germany immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data is therefore transmitted from you to Facebook in the USA and stored there. Since this data collection takes place primarily via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser’s security settings before clicking. We have no influence on what data is collected and how it is processed. The full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods or under what conditions the deeds are deleted again is not known to us.

The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research, needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider as soon as you click the activated button. You can avoid this assignment to your account by logging out of the plug-in provider beforehand.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Further information on the provider:
Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;
on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084; http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications; http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo.
Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Newsletter

With your consent (indication of the e-mail address), you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. After your registration, you will receive a confirmation e-mail to your specified e-mail address. In this e-mail, you will be asked to confirm your newsletter subscription. If confirmation is not received within 48 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

In addition, we store your respective IP addresses used and times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to be able to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data. Mandatory information for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of further separately marked data, e.g. name, is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1a GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email.

The legal basis for this is your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Evaluation of user behavior

When sending the newsletter, your user behavior is evaluated. The emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the data mentioned in the section “Collection of personal data when visiting our website” and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID.

Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID. The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously, i.e. the IDs are not linked to your other personal data, a direct reference to your person is excluded. You can object to this tracking at any time by informing us by e-mail at info@wobatech.com. The information will only be stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we store the data purely statistically and anonymously. Furthermore, such tracking is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed to you in full and you may not be able to use all functions.

 

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Muehlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland. Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter.

For more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletters, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message. The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

Further information about the provider:
CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede.
Data protection provisions of CleverReach at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing
We have concluded an order data processing contract with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This is used to analyze the surfing behavior of users, which helps us to improve our services for you and to make our website more interesting.

Google Analytics sets cookies (see above for details), which are stored on your computer and thus enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information thus obtained about your use of this website is generally stored on a Google server in the USA. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics from your browser in this context will not be merged with other data from Google. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension _anonymizeIp(). This means that IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, which means that it is not possible to relate the data to a specific person. As far as the data collected about you a personal reference, this is excluded immediately and the personal data is deleted immediately.

We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1f GDPR.

Third-party provider information:
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.
User Terms: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,
Privacy overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Cross-device analysis
This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor flows. The analysis is performed via a user ID. You can set this in your customer account under: My Data, Personal Data to disable the cross-device analysis of your usage.

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. When you visit a page equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is not yet established. A connection is only established when you click on the placeholder. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. The connection with YouTube triggers further data processing operations over which we have no influence and the details of which are unknown to us. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We have a legitimate interest in making our offers and our website appealing.

Further information about the provider:
The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
Privacy policy of YouTube at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Google Maps

On this website, we use the offer of Google Maps to show you interactive maps directly on the website. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, further data is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether you have a Google user account and are logged in or whether there is no user account. If an account exists and you are logged in, your data will be directly assigned to your account. You can prevent this by logging out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research, and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. The data is transmitted to a server in the USA. You have a right of objection in this regard, which you must address to Google.

The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR the legitimate interest. The integration of Google Maps makes it easier to find our company and makes our website more interesting for you.

Further information on the provider:
Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Rights and settings options: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.